our ingredients

Buff'd Mineral Cosmetics are made with the finest minerals and pigments, oils and waxes, and natural presevatives and fragrances - all free of irritants and toxins that can be damaging to your skin.

At Buff'd we are against testing our products and ingredients on animals. All of our products have been formulated without being tested on animals. Also, we have confirmed with our suppliers that our ingredients are not tested on animals.

We do not use ingredients that are micronized or nano particle.

beeswax
Produced by honey bees, bees wax is a by-product of honey production and a natural emulsifier. When applied to skin beeswax aids in protection and hydration.
candelilla wax
Candelilla Wax is obtained from the stems of the shrub Euphoribia Ceriferna, found in Northern Mexico. As an ingredient in lipsticks and lipbalms, this hard yellow wax adds great texture and shine.
carnauba wax
Produced from the leaves of the Carnauba Palm tree grown in South America, it is the hardest natural wax available. A common ingredient in natural lipsticks and balms, carnauba wax provides stability and texture while moisturizing.
castor oil
Castor oil is a thick clear oil produced from the castor plant. Used to formulate lipsticks and glosses it helps protect your lips and imparts incredible shine.
cocoa butter
Produced from the seed kernels of the Cacao tree, this solid butter virtually melts with the warmth of skin. It is used in the preparation of lipsticks and balms and helps prevent skin from drying out.
eucalyptus oil
Essential oil obtained from the leaves of the Eucalyptus, an aromatic evergreen tree primarily of Australia. This heavily fragranced oil has antiseptic properties and is known to help facilitate breathing and soothe sore muscles. Eucalyptus Smitthii Essential Oil is the mildest of the eucalyptus, safe for children and the elderly.
iron oxide
Natural mineral pigments in shades of yellow, red and black which have been used as colorings for thousands of years. When used in cosmetics, iron oxides provide that vibrant earthy color to all products including blushes and lipsticks.
kaolin clay
Kaolin Clay is a natural clay mineral found in many areas of the world. Known for its powerful absorbent properties this fluffy white clay is very gentle and will draw impurities from the skin without removing the natural oils.
mica
The name covers a group of natural minerals comprised of thin sheets. Known for their brilliant lustre, micas are coated with titanium dioxide and iron oxides to produce stunning colors for use as pigments in eye shadows and lipsticks.
peppermint oil
A perennial plant with dark green leaves and a characteristic menthol aroma. When first applied peppermint oil is warm to the touch but soon turns to a cool sensation due to the menthol it contains.
serecite mica
Of the mica group, Serecite lacks the brilliant sparkle of other micas and is primarily used when you require a matte look.
shea butter
Produced from the Karite tree grown in Africa, this thick butter is rich in fatty acids making it a great moisturizer for the skin. Known for its emollient properties, lipsticks and balms that contain shea butter leave your lips feeling soft and hydrated.
sweet almond oil
A light vegetable oil derived from almonds. Known for its water-retention properties, sweet almond oil is used to moisturize dry skin and soothe chapped lips.
sweet orange oil
Produced from the peel of sweet oranges this light yellow essential oil has a pleasant orange aroma. Added to our lipsticks and balms, sweet orange oil provides a mild orange flavor and aids in preservation.
titanium dioxide
Prepared from natural minerals this white pigment powder is used as an opacifier with sun protection properties. Titanium dioxide is used in face powder formulations because of its amazing concealing powers.
ultramarines
A natural pigment from the mineral lapis lazuli. Available in vibrant shades of blue and violet, ultramarines are used to color eyeshadows and face powders.
vitamin e
A powerful antioxidant, vitamin E is used in cosmetics due to its ability to promote skin healing and scarring reduction. Vitamin E is a thick yellow oil and is used as a natural preservative in mineral lipsticks and balms.
zinc oxide
Occuring in nature as a mineral, zinc oxide is a white powdered pigment. Because it absorbs ultraviolet light protecting the skin below it is commonly used as a sunscreen in cosmetics.